Navigation for Station navigation

Music Through the Night

Keeping you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

Every night at midnight.

Navigation for Music Through the Night

Whether you're working a shift or listening from your pillow, the uninterrupted sounds of Music Through the Night keep you company through the wee hours from midnight to 6am.

13 December 2019

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sérénade mélancolique in B minor - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No 1 in F# minor Op 1 - Simon Trpceski (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vasily Petrenko (Avie AV 2191)

HANDEL: Piangerò, la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Chelsea Opera Group Orch/William Southgate (KIWI CD SLC 217)

FOOTE: Four Character Pieces after The Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám - Seattle Symphony/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.559365)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Trio in Eb K498, Kegelstatt - Charles Neidich (cl), Jürgen Kussmaul (vla), Robert Levin (fpno) (SONY SK 53366)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

SCHUBERT arr Birnie: Eighteen Dances - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

2:00 approx

MARTINU: Concerto in D for two violins & orchestra - Sarah Nemtanu (vln), Deborah Nemtanu (vln), Marseille PO/Lawrence Foster (Pentatone PTC5186658)

CASSADO: Suite for solo cello - Santiago Cañón Valencia (cello) (Atoll ACD 884)

HOLST: St Paul's Suite - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

WHITACRE: The River Cam - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

3:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

BLAKE: We all fall down - New Zealand SO/Marc Taddei (Atoll ACD 403)

DESPREZ arr King: Royal Fanfare - Canadian Brass (Vanguard Records VCD 72018)

4:00 approx

CLEMENTI: Keyboard Sonata in C Op 34/1 - Howard Shelley (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67814)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev (Pentatone PTC 5186 382)

HILL: The Dedication, from String Quartet No 2 in G minor, A Maori Legend - Dominion Quartet (Naxos 8.570491)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dance Op 35/2 - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (SONY MLK 64064)

5:00 approx

BOYDELL: In Memoriam Mahatma Gandhi - Ireland National SO/Colman Pearce (MARCO POLO 8.223887)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto in Bb K191 - Jaakko Luoma (bassoon), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Janne Nisonen, concertmaster (Ondine ODE13242)

ALBÉNIZ arr Moriarty: Rapsodia española Op 70 - New Zealand Guitar Quartet (Rattle RAT D071 2017)

BACH: Air from Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - English CO/Raymond Leppard (SONY MLK 64051)

PHILLIPS: Arabesque Op 43/2 - BBC Concert Orch/Gavin Sutherland (DUTTON CDLX 7140)

DVORÁK: Bagatelles Op 47 (3) - Quartetto Gelato (Linus 70055)

BRAHMS: Capriccio in F# minor, from Piano Pieces Op 76 - Charles Owen (pno) (Avie AV2397)

14 December 2019

BACH: Triple Concerto in A minor BWV1044 - Richard Tognetti (vln/dir), Alison Mitchell (fl), Angela Hewitt (pno), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (Hyperion SACDA 67307)

TRADITIONAL: Sussex Carol - Simon Preston (org), Choir of King's College, Cambridge ( )

SCHUBERT: Der Wanderer D489 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 1 in C Op 21 - Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood (L'OISEAU-LYRE 425 696)

1:00 approx

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

TRADITIONAL arr O'Boyle: O Waly, Waly - Jane Sheldon (sop), Teddy Tahu Rhodes (bar), Sinfonia Australis/Antony Walker (ABC 476 227)

COLERIDGE-TAYLOR: Violin Concerto in G minor Op 80 - Anthony Marwood (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Martyn Brabbins (Hyperion CDA 67420)

TRADITIONAL: TRAD: Verbum caro factum est; GUERRERO: A un Nino llorando - Chanticleer (Teldec 94563)

2:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Quintet in Bb Op 34 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Württemberg CO, Heilbronn/Jörg Faerber (EMI 5 67988)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Sonata in E Op 6 - Murray Perahia (pno) (CBS MK 37838)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3 - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 304980)

MARAIS: March, air & tambourin pour les Matelots - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (Auvidis Fontalis ES 9903)

3:00 approx

BYRD: Mass for four voices - Tallis Scholars/Peter Philips (Gimell 454 895)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No 1 in Eb Op 107 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), City of Birmingham SO/Mirga Gražinyte-Tyla (Decca 483 2948)

BOSSI: Giga Op 73 - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

TORMÉ arr Knight: Christmas Song - The King's Singers (Signum SIGCD497)

4:00 approx

HAYDN: Symphony No 96 in D, Miracle - Orch of the 18th Century/Franz Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

BACH: Credo, from Mass in B minor BWV241 - Katherine Watson (sop), Tim Mead (cntrtenor), Reinoud Van Mechelen (tenor), André Morsch (baritone), Les Arts Florissants/William Christie (Harmonia Mundi HAF890529394)

WILLIAMS: Schindler's List theme - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (Ben Baker BBCD 01)

BILLINGS: A virgin unspotted - Chanticleer (Teldec 94563)

5:00 approx

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

ALLEGRI ed Rutter: Miserere mei, Deus - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 (1) - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

GEMINIANI: Concerto Grosso in E minor Op 3/3 (3) - NZ Barok (Atoll ACD 813)

SCHUBERT: Ballet II No 9, from Rosamunde D797 - Orpheus CO (DG 437 782)

POSTON: Jesus Christ the apple tree - Choir of Merton College Oxford/Benjamin Nicholas (Delphian DCD34192)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves (EMI CDZ 7 62526)

SCHUMANN: Why?, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67120)

DEBUSSY orch Hazell: La Fille Aux Chevaux De Lin, from Preludes - Albrecht Mayer (ob), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)