Navigation for Station navigation

Wednesday 20 November 2019 Rāapa 20 Whiringa-ā-rangi 2019

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 1/2 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Naxos 8.554071)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in D minor Op 76/2, Fifths - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

    DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

    LISZT arr Janácek: Mass in Bb - Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Clive Driskill-Smith (org)/Stephen Darlington (Griffin GCCD 4042)

    1:00 approx

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in Bb BWV1051 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 6 in D minor Op 104 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 421 069)

    VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Alan Loveday (vln), ASMF/Neville Marriner (Decca 466 232)

    ANONYMUS: A Set of 3 Scottish Airs - The Curious Bards (Harmonia Mundi HMN916105)

    2:00 approx

    RAVEL: Mother Goose Suite - Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque (pno duet) (KML 1111)

    CHAUSSON: Symphony in Bb Op 20 - Basel SO/Armin Jordan (ERATO ECD 88169)

    WAGNER: Siegfried's Rhine Journey, from Götterdämmerung - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

    3:00 approx

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite - Malmö SO/Bjarte Engeset (Naxos 8.572403)

    WALTON: Viola Concerto in A minor - Lawrence Power (vla), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67587)

    BORNE: Fantaisie Brillante on Bizet's Carmen - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

    BRAHMS orch Brahms: Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor - London SO/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHAN 8885)

    4:00 approx

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 - James Ehnes (vln), members of Seattle Chamber Music Society (ONYX 4060)

    MOZART: Oh, temerario Arbace!... - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Vienna CO/György Fischer (Decca 440 401)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (4) - Zefiro Baroque Orchestra/Alfredo Bernardini (Arcana A 400)

    5:00 approx

    HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra/Jean Lamon (vln/dir) (Tafelmusik Media 1011CD)

    CACCINI arr Cullen: Ave Maria - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Royal Phil/James Judd (Philips 462 588)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol Op 34 - Cleveland Orch/Lorin Maazel (Decca 4806627)

    FAURÉ: Je me suis embarqué, from L'Horizon chimérique Op 118 - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Crabb: Milonga del ángel - James Crabb (accordion), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 10163)

    LIADOV: The Enchanted Lake - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (Brilliant Classics 94077)

    SATIE: Gymnopédie No 3 - Jean-Yves Thibaudet (pno) (Decca 470 290)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 70 in D (3) - Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini (dir) (Alpha 674)

  • 6:00 AM. Daybreak

    The perfect overture to your day, with Cynthia Morahan

    FAURÉ orch Aubert: Fantaisie Op 79 - Richard Davis (fl), BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9416)

    ALBINONI: Concerto in G for two oboes Op 9/6 - Anthony Robson (ob), Catherine Latham (ob), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0602)

    MOZART: String Quartet No 16 in Eb K428 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NZ String Quartet 2006)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)

    STEINER arr Morley: Tara's Theme, from Gone with the Wind - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Boston Pops Orch/John Williams (SONY SK 60773)

    HANDEL: Air, from Water Music Suite No 1 in F - Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI 5 67523)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Quintet in A D667, Trout (5) - Schubert Ensemble (ASV GLD 4000)

    SATIE: Gnossiennes (1) - Bojan Gorisek (pno) (LTMCD 2501)

    7.00

    BACH: Sinfonia, from Cantata No 52 - Accademia Bizantina/Ottavio Dantone (DECCA 4782718)

    LE JEUNE: Un gentil amoureux - King's Singers, Consort of Musicke/Anthony Rooley (EMI 5 69555)

    BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 (5) - Arcadi Volodos (pno) (Sony 8887 5130192)

    NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3) - Sergei Nakariakov (tpt), Saint Paul CO/Hugh Wolff (Teldec 0630-10788)

    MONTEVERDI arr Michael Fink: Monteverdiana - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (DELOS DE 3205)

    MENDELSSOHN: Octet in Eb Op 20 (3) - St Paul CO/Pinchas Zukerman (dir) (Philips 412 212)

    FARR: Taheke (2) - Bridget Douglas (fl), Carolyn Mills (hrp) (Atoll ACD 709)

    DEBUSSY orch Busser: Petite Suite (2) - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

    BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No 2 in Bb Op 83 (4) - Stephen Hough (pno), BBC SO/Andrew Davis (Virgin 3 91366)

    8.00

    Beauty Spot:

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 447 096)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 8 in G, Le Soir (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMX 296 1767)

    MOZART: Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben, from Zaïde - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Colin Davis

    STATHAM: Happy Ending - Ben Hoadley (bsn), Nicola Baker (horn), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro, Overture - Columbia SO/Thomas Schippers (SONY SBK 62830)

    FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (3) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

    FASCH: Lute Concerto in D minor (1) - Michael Dücker (lute), Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (Archiv 447 644)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Gamley: The Great Gate of Kiev, from Pictures at an Exhibition - men of the BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC SO/Leonard Slatkin (Warner 2564 61954)

    TRAD: Danza morisca - Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (AVSA 9915)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    Nick Tipping offers a full menu of masterpieces

    ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No 4 - London Phil/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64015)

    HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto in Eb HobVIIe/1 - Maurice André (tpt), Munich CO/Hans Stadlmair (DG 415 980)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Suite No 4 in G Op 61, Mozartiana - Scottish CO/José Serebrier (ASV CD DCA 719)

    RACHMANINOV: Prelude No 4 in D Major, Op 23 - Colin Horsley (pno) (Atoll ACD 442)

    10.00

    The Open Ears Project 30. Esther Perel

    Requiem, Op. 48 - VII. In Paradisum by Gabriel Faure, performed by Oxford Schola Cantorum and Jeremy Summerly (courtesy of Naxos of America, Inc).

    (WNYC Studios)

    MUSSORGSKY orch Ravel: Pictures at an Exhibition - Vienna Phil/André Previn (Philips 416 296)

    CALDARA: Fortuna e speranza, from Nitocri - Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo), Sol Gabetta (cello), Andrés Gabetta (violin/Dir), Cappella Gabetta (Decca 4832473)

    11.00

    LILBURN: A Song of Islands - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 100)

    BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

    MOZART: Il mio tesoro, from Don Giovanni - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

  • Noon Upbeat

    Keeping you in tune with music and the arts, with David Morriss

    VERDI: Va pensiero, from Nabucco - Dresden State Opera Chor & Orch/Silvio Varviso (Philips 422 266)

    O'BOYLE: Uilleann Sunrise - Robert John (vln), Victoria State Orch/Sean O'Boyle (ABC Classics 465 682)

    LISZT: O, quand je dors - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Decca 425 820)

    BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78 (3) - György Pauk (vln), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Brilliant Classics 93989)

    BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 (1) - Concentus Musicus, Vienna/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 8.43052)

    PUCCINI: Crisantemi - New Zealand String Quartet (RNZ 2018)

    1.00

    David Morriss talks with Anna Leese and James Ioelu, who are singing in tonight’s gala concert to celebrate the renaming of Aotea Centre’s ASB Theatre to Kiri Te Kanawa Theatre

    STRAUSS: Malven - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Georg Solti (pno) (Decca 430 511)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The shepherds sing, from Hodie - James Ioelu (bar), Auckland Philharmonia Orch/Hamish McKeich (RNZ)

    BELLINI: Vaga luna, from Tre Ariette - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (piano) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

    DVORAK: The Water Goblin Op 107 - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (teldec 3984 25254)

    BAZZINI: La Ronde des Lutins - Chloë Hanslip (vln), Caspar Frantz (pno) (Naxos 8.5708)

    LISZT: Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 464 713)

    SPOHR: The Goblin, Overture - Berlin Radio SO/Christian Fröhlich (CPO 999 093)

    GRIEG: March of the Trolls, from Lyric Suite Op 54 - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64064)

  • 2:00 PM. Pick and Mix with Eva Radich

    Eva Radich mixes it up with great musicians across genres

    GOMEZ: Para Ti - Joshua Bell and Tiempo Libre (Sony 88697 55436)
    ORQUESTA AKOKAN: Yo Soy Para - Orquesta Akokán (Daptone DAP-052)
    TRAD: Wayfaring Stranger - Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi (Nonesuch 591336-2)
    CARLISLE FLOYD: Trees On The Mountains - Rhiannon Giddens and Francesco Turrisi (Nonesuch 591336-2)
    MINO, SHANKAR: Buleria Con Ricardo - Anoushka Shankar and Pedro Ricardo Miño (DG 477936)
    CHANTRE, ESTEVE: Des Bleuets Dans Les Blés - Teofilo Chantre (Lusafrica 362882)
    CHANTRE: Fonte Di Nha Sodade - Teofilo Chantre (Lusafrica 362882)
    GULDA: Play Piano Play - Marc Andre Hamelin (Hyperion CDA 67656)
    BARNES: Something Cool - June Christy (EMI 581861)
    TURRISI: Mi Mariposa Hermosa - Francesco Turrisi (Turrisi Promo Northern)
    PAINE: Seringapatam - Gunter Herbig (Naxos 8.57412)

  • 3:00 PM. Classical Connection

    Rick Young presents afternoon music to get you from A to B

    TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (2) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

    OFFENBACH: Orpheus in the Underworld, Rhapsodic Overture - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 6403)

    BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (2) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1970.71)

    STAMITZ: Orchestral Trio in F Op 1/3 (1) - New Zealand CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (Naxos 8.553213)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 2 in Bb minor Op 31 - Louis Lortie (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10588)

    MASCAGNI: Viva il vino spumeggiante, - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Rosa Feola (sop), St Cecilia National Academy Chorus & Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

    MASCAGNI: Mamma, quel vino è generoso, - Jonas Kaufmann (ten), Cristina Reale (mezzo), St Cecilia National Academy Orch, Rome/Antonio Pappano (Decca 478 2258)

    STRAUSS II: Wine, Women & Song - Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti (EMI CMS 5 67323)

    4.00

    RAVEL: Une barque sur l'ocean, from Miroirs - Julien Brocal (pno) (Rubicon RCD 1008)

    RAMEAU: The Hen - Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski (Archiv 477 5578)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (1) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

    DINICU arr Heifetz/Hardenberger/Pöntinen: Hora staccato - Håkan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (Philips 422 344)

    HOHNE: Slavonic Fantasy - Håkan Hardenberger (cornet), Roland Pöntinen (pno) (Philips 422 344)

    WOLF-FERRARI: Intermezzo, from The Jewels of the Madonna - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS orch Jacob: English Folk Song Suite - Royal Liverpool Phil/James Judd (Naxos 8.572304)

    ALBINONI arr Giazotto: Adagio in G minor - Piero Toso (vln), I Solisti Veneti/Claudio Scimone (ERATO ECD 55018)

    5.00

    PROKOFIEV: Marches for Military Band (1) - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Clark Rundell (Chandos CHAN 10166)

    CHABRIER: España - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

    CHOPIN: Waltz in Ab Op 42 - Alice Sara Ott (pno) (DG 477 8095)

    METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She (1) - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: Sleep wayward thoughts - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

    YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    BACH: Cello Concerto in A Wq172 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

    SATIE arr Smith/McLachlan: Gnossienne No 3 - Tommy Smith (sax), Murray McLachlan (pno) (LINN AKD 103)

    GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 (1) - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (Virgin 3 44722)

    6.00

    SAINT-SAËNS: Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso Op 28 - James Ehnes (vln), Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Analekta FL 2 3151)

    WARLOCK: Six English Tunes - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

    BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor BWV1056 - Murray Perahia (pno/dir), ASMF (Sony SK 89690)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (3) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    HUMMEL: Te Deum in D - Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir, New Zealand SO/Uwe Grodd (Naxos 8.557193)

  • 7:00 PM. Exploring Music

    With Bill McGlaughlin (WFMT)

  • 8:00 PM. Music Alive

    Clarissa Dunn takes you to the best seat in the house

    Silence and Music

    STANFORD: The blue bird Op 119/3

    ELGAR: There is sweet music

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Silence and Music

    HOWELLS: The Summer is coming

    GRAINGER: Brigg Fair

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Bushes and Briars

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Winter is Gone

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Turtle Dove

    MACMILLAN: The Gallant Weaver

    DOVE: Who killed Cock Robin?

    BRITTEN: The Evening Primrose

    ELGAR: Owls (An epitaph) Op 53 No 4

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Rest

    TRAD arr Grainger: O Danny Boy

    Gabrieli Consort/Paul McCreesh

    Valère Basilica, Sion (Swiss Radio & TV/EBU)

    NIELSEN: Flute Concerto - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94421)

    CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Nelson Goerner (pno) (WIGMORE HALL LIVE WHLIVE 0039)

    BODY: Melodies for Orchestra - Donald Armstrong (vln), Yury Gezentsvey (vln), New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ UA90)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    RNZ Concert's musical nightcap

    MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 - London Mozart Players/Jane Glover (ASV CD DCA 717)

    STRAUSS: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60 - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 39339)

    BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in G Op 18/2 - Gewandhaus Quartet (NCA 60139)

    ALLEGRI: Miserere mei, Deus - Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips (Gimell CDGIM 041)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 8 in F minor HWV433 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67736)

Next day - Thu 21

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 November, 2019

9 - 15 November, 2019

16 - 22 November, 2019

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.