Concert

RNZ Concert is New Zealand’s fine music network. Concert promotes New Zealand music and composition and features live broadcasts of concerts and recitals, as well as international content from other public radio broadcasters, podcasts, and on-demand programmes.

Navigation for Station navigation

Featured stories

Live jazz: Alicia Olatuja at 2019 Wellington Jazz Festival

8 Jun 2019

Alicia Olatuja brings luscious tone, personal engagement and natural elegance to her recent Wellington performance. Audio

Programmes

More programmes

Presenters

More presenters

Thursday 20 June

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

DVORÁK: Nocturne in B for strings Op 40 - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore - Rachel Brown (fl), Anthony Robson (ob d'amore), Simon Standage (vla d'amore), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

SCHUMANN: Kinderszenen Op 15 - Tessa Birnie (pno) (ABC Classics 476 6479)

BRUCH: In Memoriam Op 65 - Salvatore Accardo (vln), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur (Philips 432 282)

1:00 approx

ARENSKY: Variations on a theme by Tchaikovsky Op 35a - Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Mark Ermler (ROYAL OPERA HOUSE ROH 304/5)

CHOPIN: Piano Sonata No 2 in Bb minor Op 35 - Simon Trpceski (pno) (EMI 375586)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA64)

GOOSSENS: Pastoral, from Two Nature Poems Op 25 - Melbourne SO/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5119)

2:00 approx

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A BWV1055 - Maria Joao Pires (pno), Lisbon Gulbenkian Foundation CO/Michel Corboz (ERATO 4509 96949)

FARRENC: Symphony No 3 in G minor Op 36 - North German Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 603)

MOZART: Ballet Music from Idomeneo - Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Roy Goodman (Atoll ACD 883)

BRAHMS: Intermezzo in Ab Op 76/3 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 483 2154)

3:00 approx

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

BOCCHERINI: String Quintet in E G282 - La Magnifica Comunità (Brilliant Classics 93076)

WARLOCK: The Curlew - Martyn Hill (ten), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova ANO 378 680)

KAPUSTIN: Concert Etude Op 40/7, Intermezzo - Benjamin Grosvenor (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING 837 001)

4:00 approx

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 2 in F HWV333 - English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Philips 432 193)

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in G minor - Paul Goodwin, Lorraine Wood, Sophia McKenna (obs), Albert Grazzi (bsn), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 439 893)

BEETHOVEN: Serenade in D Op 41 - Alexa Still (fl), Rae de Lisle (pno) (RNZ UB61)

LALO orch Pierné: Guitarre Op 28 - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster Orch/Thierry Fischer (Hyperion CDA 67294)

5:00 approx

HOLST: 2 Songs without Words Op 22 - North Texas Wind Symphony/Eugene Migliaro Corporon (GIA Publications CD655)

DEBUSSY: Nuages, from Nocturnes - Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 439 896)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - ASMF/Neville Marriner (ASV CD DCA 517)

KREISLER: Liebesleid - Ben Baker (violin), Robert Thompson (piano) (CHAMPS HILL CHRCD096)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia - BBC Phil/Vassily Sinaisky (BBC Music BBC MM 286)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records SMCD 5153)

SCARLATTI: Keyboard Sonata in G Kk63 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68184)

FLOTOW arr Dodgson: M'appari tutt'amor, from Martha - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

Today’s schedule
This week’s schedule